SF Music Tech Summit: Panel Streams

May 29th, 2014

Unfortunately, I wasn’t able to make SF Music Tech Summit this year.  Last year I thought the panels were excellent, and I met some great people.  Lucky for those of us who didn’t make it this year, the panels are online and available for streaming via Soundcloud.  I’m just starting to get through them so let me know which ones are your favorites!

 

Event: Moms in Music

May 14th, 2014

In honor of Mother’s Day, Women in Music is presenting its annual panel on being a mom in music.  This event is always inspirational and thought-provoking.  Anyone can attend and there is no charge! Details below…

 

WIM Presents : Moms In Music
Date/Time
Date(s) – 05/15/2014
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Location
BMI 

PLEASE RSVP BY MAY 14 AT 2:00pm EST: http://bit.ly/1fCFgt3
(This event is now FREE for WIM members and Non-Members.)

Back by popular demand, Women In Music presents its annual installment of Moms in Music, a panel discussion focusing on the joys and challenges of parenting while maintaining a career in the music industry. This panel is not just for moms, but for anyone thinking of having a family someday. Panelists will offer insight into balancing careers and personal lives and will candidly address the choices and compromises they’ve made along the way. In past years this panel has been soul-stirring and memorable for all involved.  We hope you’ll join us for this year’s informative and inspiring discussion!

Topics that may be addressed include:

  • Time management – striking a balance
  • Maternity leave
  • Juggling priorities – when to ‘Lean In’ and when to lean back
  • Childcare choices
  • Telling your boss/clients/fans you’re expecting
MODERATOR
Pam Workman-Hilton - Founder/President, Workman Group CommunicationsPANELISTS
Angela Hunte - GRAMMY award winning composer, producer (Empire State of Mind, etc.) and recording artist
Julie Hurwitz - VP, Commercial Music Group, Kobalt Music
Lauren Kinhan - NY Voices & Internationally Touring Solo Artist
Liz Leahy - CEO & Founder, Section 101
Nina Persson - Singer/Songwriter, The Cardigans

All attending must RSVP by May 14 at 2:00pm EST. RSVP here: http://bit.ly/1fCFgt3

Light refreshments and snacks will be served. 

This event is FREE for WIM members and Non-Members. Click HERE to join WIM today to start taking advantage of member benefits!

April’s Notable Hirings, Firings, Promotions & Mergers

April 30th, 2014

Universal Music Group is dismantling Island Def Jam Music Group, turning it into three separate entities - Def JamIsland, and Motown.  As a result, at least twelve people have reportedly been fired. In terms of moves –  Motown Records is moving to Los Angeles to join Capitol Music Group with Ethiopia Habtemariam as its new President, promoted from SVP, in addition to continuing her role as EVP and Head of Urban Music at Universal Music Publishing Group;  Steve Bartels, moves up from President and COO to CEO of Def Jam, with  Kyambo “Hip Hop” Joshua and Dion “NoI.D.” Wilson as the new EVPs and co-heads of A&R; and  David Massey will continue to run Island Records as President.

Barry Weiss, is stepping down from his role of Chairman and CEO of East Coast Labels at Universal.

UMG has promoted A&R executive Karen Kwak to EVP of A&R, U.S. Recorded Music.

Kim Roberts Hedgpeth has replaced Dennis Dreith as administrator of the Film Musicians Secondary Markets Fund.

Warner Music Group has announced two new classical labels –  Warner Classics and Erato, their new classical labels.  Alain Lanceron will lead the new labels as President.

Tony Gervino has been named Billboard Magazine‘s Editor-In-Chief.

Spotify hired former Google advertising head Alexander Kubaneishvili to head operations in Russia, suggesting there may be upcoming expansion in that region.

Beats Music hired Bozoma Saint John as Senior Vice President and Head of Global Marketing.

Dan Silver is the new Vice President of Creative at Riptide Music Group.

Jason Iley has been named Chairman and CEO of Sony Music U.K. & Ireland.

Travis Carter is now A&R Manager at Warner/Chappell.

Karsten Dyhrberg Nielsen is the new CEO of STIM.

Rob Hallett left his position as President of International Touring at AEG Live.

Atlantic Records Group named Kevin Weaver President of Film and Television, in addition to his position as EVP of Atlantic Records Group.

Cooking Vinyl brought on Verity Griffiths as Head of Sync.

Amanda Walk Dobbins stepped down from her position as Sr. Director of Alternative / Rock Promotion at Columbia, moving to Republic Records as VP of Alternative & Rock Promotion.

Sound Diplomacy named Danny Keir its new Director of Artist and Label Services.

Words & Music hired Mary Kate Melnick as Director of Creative Licensing.

 

Event: Rules of the Road – The Art of Global Touring

April 15th, 2014

Women in Music has another fantastic panel coming up this week, this time focusing on touring. Details below!

Rules of the Road:
The Art of Global Touring

Thursday, April 17, 2014
6:30pm-8:30pm

PLEASE NOTE: Additional panelist added, and post-panel cocktails scheduled – see information below. RSVP deadline is Wed., April 16!

Location: BMI
250 Greenwich Street/7 World Trade Center, 30th floor
New York, NY 10007

Join us for cocktails & networking after the panel (9pm) at the Millenium Hilton Hotel (55 Church St, New York, NY 10007)
RSVP HERE: http://bit.ly/1elWsNy
*RSVP is required by Wednesday, April 16th at 2pm EST for entry as space is limited.

WOMEN IN MUSIC PRESENTS Rules of the Road: The Art of Global Touring
In an age where digital music sales are on the decline and the use of streaming services and new media are on the rise, live performance income matters more than ever for both emerging and established artists. Join us as industry experts discuss the unique challenges of touring in 2014 and share tips on how to book, promote, and execute profitable tours to ensure financial stability and long-term success in the U.S. and abroad.

Topics will include:

  • How to attract an agent
  • Crucial relationships: venue staff and talent buyers
  • Strategic partnerships, branding entities, and related deal structures
  • The influence of new technology on touring
  • International touring etiquette
  • The cash cows of touring: merchandise and tax rebates
  • Challenges of touring for a woman in music

PANELISTS
Randy Henner - Senior Vice President of Booking, Live Nation
Paul Clegg - Tour/Artist Manager; owner of Rock Star Logistics/Crossland Bussing
Alisa Preisler - Agent, The Agency Group
Elizabeth Sun - Vocalist/Percussionist, Gogol Bordello

MODERATOR
Maureen Ford - President National Sales, Live Nation Media and Sponsorships

Light refreshments and snacks will be served.

This event is FREE for WIM members, $15 for non-members.
Click HERE to join WIM today to start taking advantage of member benefits!

All attending MUST RSVP by April 16th at 2pm EST.

Event: A Tribute to 80s Dylan

March 20th, 2014

A cool event happening in NYC next week, for all the Dylan fans out there…
ATO Records is excited to announce the release of Bob Dylan In The 80s: Volume One on March 25. The brainchild of producers and NYU/REMU alums Jesse Lauter (Elvis Perkins, The Low Anthem) and Sean O’Brien (Dawes, PAPA), the mission of Bob Dylan In The 80s: Volume One is to shed new light on a large cache of Bob Dylan songs that have long gone ignored, covering the period starting with 1980’s Saved and ending with 1990’s Under The Red Sky. Album contributors include: Built To Spill, Aaron Freeman of Ween & Slash, Glen Hansard, Reggie Watts, Bonnie “Prince” Billy, Lucius, Langhorne Slim, Craig Finn Of The Hold Steady, Deer Tick, Dawn Landes, Blitzen Trapper, Carl Broemel Of My Morning Jacket, Elvis Perkins and more. The album is available for pre-order now at www.80sDylan.com

In the liner notes to this collection, New York Times best-selling author Jonathan Lethem (Motherless Brooklyn, Fortress of Solitude) writes, “In the famously difficult art of going up against Dylan’s performance of his own material, a number of these reach the highest threshold. I hope Bob Dylan listens to this record, and plays it for his current touring band.”

This panel will discuss Bob Dylan’s career in the 80s, why music took the “new wave” direction that it did in the 80s, and the making of Bob Dylan In The 80s: Volume One.  The panel will feature the following esteemed guests:

Moderator:
Wesley Stace aka John Wesley Harding- Musician, Author, www.wesleystace.com
Panelists:
Robert Christgau- Music critic, www.robertchristgau.com
Glen Hansard- Singer/Songwriter, www.glenhansardmusic.com
Dawn Landes- Singer/Songwriter, www.dawnlandes.com
Jesse Lauter- Producer, www.jesselauter.com
Sean O’Brien- Producer, www.seanobrienmusic.com

This event is free and open to the public with an RSVP via: http://tinyurl.com/nmqg89k

January’s Hirings, Firings, Promotions & Mergers

January 31st, 2014

Billboard has been grouped with The Hollywood Reporter, now comprising the Entertainment Group, so there have been lots of movement in Guggenheim Media: Long-time editorial director Bill Werde is leaving the company, with Hollywood Reporter head Janice Min taking over. John Amato has been named co-president of the Entertainment Group; the editorial team will consist of Shanti Marlar as creative director, Jennifer Laski as photo and video director, and Matthew Belloni as executive editor.

Dave Haynes has stepped down from his position as  SoundCloud‘s VP of Business Development.

Cooking Vinyl has expanded its marketing team, adding Sammy Andrews as Head of Digital Marketing and Chris Farrow as Product and Marketing Manager.  Previously, he was Marketing Manager at Sunday Best Recordings.

Morten Remmer is WiMP‘s new Managing Director moving from his position as head of digital at Universal Music and commercial director of ArtPeople.

Beats is officially shutting down MOG, the music service they acquired in 2012.  David Hyman, MOG’s founder, has moved on to become CEO of Chosen.fm.

David Renzer is now Chairman of publishing company Spirit Music Group.  Rezner was formerly Chairman and CEO of Universal Music Publishing Group.

Jessica Lehrman is the new Director of Business and Legal Affairs at ADA. She was previously  an associate at law firm Morrison & Foerster.

Clark Miller is now EVP of North American operations at Warner/Chappell, moving from his last post as EVP of international business affairs and global opportunities at Sony/ATV Music Publishing.

Joe Gillen has been named CFO of BMG North America.

Dana Miller will now head marketing and brand development for Billboard and The Hollywood Reporter.

Brian Felsen has resigned as CD Baby‘s President, a position that he held since 2008.

Grammy Winners Full List

January 27th, 2014

In case you missed the show last night or are interested in the awards that didn’t make the main telecast, below is the full list of Grammy nominees and winners.

Big winners included Daft Punk, whose four awards included Record of the Year and Song of the Year. Pharrell Williams (Daft Punk’s producer) also won four albums, including producer of the year. Macklemore and Ryan Lewis took home four awards as well, including Best New Artist.  17 year-old Lorde took home two awards, including Song of the Year.

My personal performance stand-outs were Macklemore and Ryan Lewis’ rendition of “Same Love,” with an appearance by Madonna and Queen Latifah, who performed a marriage ceremony for 33 couples, Kasey Musgraves, who I admit I hadn’t really heard much about before but who wowed me with her performance and also took home two awards, and Beyoncé, who is always fabulous in my opinion.  More info is available at Grammy.com.

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Get Lucky

Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

Radioactive

Imagine Dragons

Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Royals

Lorde

Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music

Locked Out Of Heaven

Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

 

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Random Access Memories

Daft Punk

Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers
Label: Columbia Records

The Blessed Unrest

Sara Bareilles

Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City

Kendrick Lamar

Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness, THC & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Andrew Coleman, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio ‘Veto”" Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian ‘Big Bass”" Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

The Heist

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Brian Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: Macklemore LLC

Red

Taylor Swift

Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Tyler Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “”Spike”" Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers
Label: Big Machine Records

 

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Royals

Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music; Publishers: Copyright Control/Sony ATV

Just Give Me A Reason 

Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/Way Above Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/WB Music Corp./FBR Music/Bearvon Music

Locked Out Of Heaven 

Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Mars Force Songs, LLC/BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/BMG/Roc Nation Music/Music Famamanem LP/EMI April Music Inc./Toy Plane Music – Universal Music/Universal Music Corp.

Roar

Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Label: Capitol; Publishers: When I’m Rich You’ll Be My Bitch/Kasz Money Publishing/MXM/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Bonnie McKee Music/Where Da Kasz At?/Songs Of Pulse Recording/Oneirology Publishing/Prescription Songs

Same Love

Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

 

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

WINNER

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

 

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Royals

Lorde

Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Republic

Brave

Sara Bareilles

Track from: The Blessed Unrest
Label: Epic Records

When I Was Your Man

Bruno Mars

Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

Roar

Katy Perry

Label: Capitol

Mirrors

Justin Timberlake

Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records

 

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Get Lucky

Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

Just Give Me A Reason

Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records

Stay

Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

Label: Def Jam Records

Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

Suit & Tie

Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records

 

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Steppin’ Out

Herb Alpert

Label: Shout! Factory

The Beat

Boney James

Label: Concord Records

Handpicked

Earl Klugh

Label: Heads Up International

Summer Horns

Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

Label: Concord Records

Hacienda

Jeff Lorber Fusion

Label: Heads Up International

 

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Unorthodox Jukebox

Bruno Mars

Label: Atlantic

Paradise

Lana Del Rey

Label: Polydor UK / Interscope

Pure Heroine

Lorde

Label: Universal Republic

Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke

Label: Star Trak / Interscope

The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience

Justin Timberlake

Label: RCA Records

 

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING

WINNER

Clarity

Zedd Featuring Foxes

Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Track from: Clarity
Label: Interscope Records

Need U (100%)

Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, producers; Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, mixers
Label: Downtown Records / Win Records

Sweet Nothing

Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
Track from: 18 Months
Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere

Kaskade

Finn Bjarnson & Ryan Raddon, producers; Ryan Raddon, mixer
Label: Ultra Records

This Is What It Feels Like

Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, producers; Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, mixers
Label: Armada Music

 

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

WINNER

Random Access Memories

Daft Punk

Label: Columbia Records

Settle

Disclosure

Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

18 Months

Calvin Harris

Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere

Kaskade

Label: Ultra Records

A Color Map Of The Sun

Pretty Lights

Label: 8 Minutes 20 Seconds Records

 

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

To Be Loved

Michael Bublé

Label: 143/Reprise

Viva Duets

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Label: Columbia Records

The Standards

Gloria Estefan

Label: Masterworks

Cee Lo’s Magic Moment

[Bad Link: Invalid Node ID "144701Cee Lo Green"]

Label: Elektra

Now

Dionne Warwick

Label: Blue Horizon

 

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Radioactive

Imagine Dragons

Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Always Alright

Alabama Shakes

Track from: Silver Linings Playbook Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical

The Stars (Are Out Tonight)

David Bowie

Track from: The Next Day
Label: Columbia Records

Kashmir

Led Zeppelin

Track from: Celebration Day
Label: Swan Song/Atlantic

My God Is The Sun

Queens Of The Stone Age

Track from: …Like Clockwork
Label: Matador

I’m Shakin’

Jack White

Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man

 

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

God Is Dead?

Black Sabbath

Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic

T.N.T.

Anthrax

Track from: Anthems
Label: Megaforce

The Enemy Inside

Dream Theater

Track from: Dream Theater
Label: Roadrunner Records

In Due Time

Killswitch Engage

Track from: Disarm The Descent
Label: Roadrunner Records

Room 24

Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Track from: Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Label: Republic Records

 

14. BEST ROCK SONG

WINNER

Cut Me Some Slack

Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Track from: Sound City – Real To Reel
Label: RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music

Ain’t Messin ‘Round

Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Hotwire Unlimited LLC

Doom And Gloom

Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises; Publisher: Promopub B.V.

God Is Dead? 

Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music

Panic Station

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell

 

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM

WINNER

Celebration Day

Led Zeppelin

Label: Swan Song/Atlantic

13

Black Sabbath

Label: Vertigo/Republic

The Next Day

David Bowie

Label: Columbia Records

Mechanical Bull

Kings Of Leon

Label: RCA Records

…Like Clockwork

Queens Of The Stone Age

Label: Matador

Psychedelic Pill

Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Label: Reprise

 

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Modern Vampires Of The City

Vampire Weekend

Label: XL Recordings

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You

Neko Case

Label: Anti Records

Trouble Will Find Me

The National

Label: 4Ad

Hesitation Marks

Nine Inch Nails

Label: Columbia Records

Lonerism

Tame Impala

Label: Modular/Interscope

 

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Something

Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Track from: Family Dinner Volume One
Label: Ropeadope Records

Love And War

Tamar Braxton

Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records

Best Of Me

Anthony Hamilton

Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records

Nakamarra

Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

Track from: Tawk Tomahawk
Label: Sony Music Ent./Flying Buddha

How Many Drinks?

Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

 

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Please Come Home

Gary Clark Jr.

Track from: Blak And Blu
Label: Warner Bros Records

Get It Right

Fantasia

Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Quiet Fire

Maysa

Label: Shanachie Entertainment

Hey Laura

Gregory Porter

Track from: Liquid Spirit
Label: Blue Note Records

Yesterday

Ryan Shaw

Track from: Real Love
Label: Dynotone Records

 

19. BEST R&B SONG

WINNER

Pusher Love Girl

James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z – Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music

Best Of Me

Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte’s Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music

Love And War 

Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music

Only One

PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Label: Cash Money/Universal Republic; Publisher: Fly Nerd Music

Without Me

Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliott)
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.

 

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

WINNER

Unapologetic

Rihanna

Label: Def Jam Records

Love And War

Tamar Braxton

Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records

Side Effects Of You

Fantasia

Label: RCA Records /19 Recordings Limited

One: In The Chamber

Salaam Remi

Label: Flying Buddha / Masterworks

New York: A Love Story

Mack Wilds

Label: Louder Than Life / Sony Music

 

21. BEST R&B ALBUM

WINNER

Girl On Fire

Alicia Keys

Label: RCA Records

R&B Divas

Faith Evans

Label: Prolific Music Group/Eone Music

Love In The Future

John Legend

Label: Columbia Records

Better

Chrisette Michele

Label: Motown Records

Three Kings

TGT

Label: Atlantic Records

 

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Thrift Shop

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

Started From The Bottom

Drake

Label: Young Money/Cash Money

Berzerk

Eminem

Label: Aftermath/Interscope/Shady Records

Tom Ford

Jay Z

Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Swimming Pools (Drank)

Kendrick Lamar

Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

 

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

WINNER

Holy Grail

Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Power Trip

J. Cole Featuring Miguel

Track from: Born Sinner
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records

Part II (On The Run)

Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Now Or Never

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

Remember You

Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Track from: O.N.I.F.C.
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic

 

24. BEST RAP SONG

WINNER

Thrift Shop

Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

F***in’ Problems

Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: Long.Live.ASAP
Label: RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp

Holy Grail 

Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve Music/Warner-Tamerlane PublishingCorp./Murky Slough Music

New Slaves

Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Sham Joseph, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Travis Scott, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam

Started From The Bottom 

W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt

 

25. BEST RAP ALBUM

WINNER

The Heist

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

Nothing Was The Same

Drake

Label: Young Money/Cash Money

Magna Carta…Holy Grail

Jay Z

Label: Roc Nation

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City

Kendrick Lamar

Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

Yeezus

Kanye West

Label: Def Jam

 

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Wagon Wheel

Darius Rucker

Track from: True Believers
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

I Drive Your Truck

Lee Brice

Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records

I Want Crazy

Hunter Hayes

Track from: Hunter Hayes (Encore)
Label: Atlantic

Mama’s Broken Heart

Miranda Lambert

Label: RCA Records Label Nashville

Mine Would Be You

Blake Shelton

Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records

 

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

From This Valley

The Civil Wars

Track from: The Civil Wars
Label: Sensibility Recordings / Columbia Records

Don’t Rush

Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

Track from: Greatest Hits: Chapter One
Label: RCA Records / 19 Recordings Limited

Your Side Of The Bed

Little Big Town

Track from: Tornado
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Highway Don’t Care

Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

Label: Big Machine Records

You Can’t Make Old Friends

Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Label: Warner Music Nashville

 

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG

WINNER

Merry Go ‘Round

Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Same Trailer Different Park
Label: Mercury Records

Begin Again

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music

I Drive Your Truck 

Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music

Mama’s Broken Heart 

Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music

Mine Would Be You

Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music

 

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER

Same Trailer Different Park

Kacey Musgraves

Label: Mercury Records

Night Train

Jason Aldean

Label: Broken Bow Records

Two Lanes Of Freedom

Tim McGraw

Label: Big Machine Records

Based On A True Story

Blake Shelton

Label: Warner Bros. Records

Red

Taylor Swift
Label: Big Machine Records

 

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

WINNER

Love’s River

Laura Sullivan

Label: Sentient Spirit Records

Lux

Brian Eno

Label: Warp Records

Illumination

Peter Kater

Label: Mysterium Music

Final Call

Kitaro

Label: Domo Records, Inc

Awakening The Fire

R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Label: Canyon Records

 

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

WINNER

Orbits

Wayne Shorter, soloist
Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Label: Blue Note Records

Don’t Run

Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Magnetic
Label: Blue Note Records

Song For Maura

Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente)
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Song Without Words #4: Duet

Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)
Label: Palmetto Records

Stadium Jazz

Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Casting For Gravity
Label: Greenleaf Music

 

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Liquid Spirit

Gregory Porter

Label: Blue Note Records

The World According To Andy Bey

Andy Bey

Label: HighNote Records

Attachments

Lorraine Feather

Label: Jazzed Media

WomanChild

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records

After Blue

Tierney Sutton

Label: BFM Jazz

 

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue

Terri Lyne Carrington

Label: Concord Jazz

Guided Tour

The New Gary Burton Quartet

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Life Forum

Gerald Clayton

Label: Concord Jazz

Pushing The World Away

Kenny Garrett

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Out Here

Christian McBride Trio

Label: Mack Avenue Records

 

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

WINNER

Night In Calisia

Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Label: Summit Records

Brooklyn Babylon

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Label: New Amsterdam Records

Wild Beauty

Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

Label: Half Note

March Sublime

Alan Ferber

Label: Sunnyside Records

Intrada

Dave Slonaker Big Band

Label: Origin Records

 

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER

Song For Maura

Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

La Noche Más Larga

Buika

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Yo

Roberto Fonseca

Label: Concord Jazz/Montuno Producciones

Eggūn

Omar Sosa

Label: Otá Records

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Label: Patois Records

 

36. BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Break Every Chain [Live]

Tasha Cobbs

Track from: Grace [Live]
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel

Hurricane

Natalie Grant

Label: Curb Records

Lord, I Need You

Matt Maher

Track from: All The People Said Amen [Live]
Label: Essential Records

Overcomer

Mandisa

Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]

Tye Tribbett

Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel

 

37. BEST GOSPEL SONG

WINNER

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]

Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher: Everything Fresh Entertainment LLC

Have Your Way 

Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing

If I Believe

Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Love, Charlie
Label: RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing

A Little More Jesus

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Label: My Block Inc / Eone Music; Publishers: That’s Plum Song-EMI April/It’s Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids

Still 

Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Track from: Kingdom Inspirations
Label: Maranatha! Music/K-Bizz Ent.; Publisher: Kingdom Bizz Songs BMI

 

38. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG

WINNER

Overcomer

David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music

Hurricane

Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: SeeSee Bubba Songs/Tunes Of R And T Direct/Razor & Tie Music Publishing, LLC/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Forest For The Trees Music/Checkpointchicky Music/Seems Like Music/Music Services

Love Take Me Over

Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Track from: The Glorious Unfolding
Label: Reunion Records; Publishers: Chappy Campers Music/Primary Wave/Wizen Music

Speak Life

Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Track from: Eye On It
Label: Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music

Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)

Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: Burning Lights
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music

 

39. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

WINNER

Greater Than [Live]

Tye Tribbett

Label: Motown Gospel

Grace [Live]

Tasha Cobbs

Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]

Donald Lawrence

Label: Quietwater Entertainment/EOne

Best Days Yet

Bishop Paul S. Morton

Label: Tehillah Music Group/EOne

God Chaser [Live]

William Murphy

Label: RCA Inspiration/ Verity Gospel Music Group

 

40. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Overcomer

Mandisa

Label: Sparrow Records

We Won’t Be Shaken

Building 429

Label: Essential Records

All The People Said Amen [Live]

Matt Maher

Label: Essential Records

Your Grace Finds Me (Live)

Matt Redman

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Burning Lights

Chris Tomlin

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

 

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

WINNER

Vida

Draco Rosa

Label: Sony Music Latin

Faith, Hope Y Amor

Frankie J

Label: Universal Music Latino

Viajero Frecuente

Ricardo Montaner

Label: Sony Music Latin

Syntek

Aleks Syntek

Label: Sony Music Latin

12 Historias

Tommy Torres

Label: Warner Music Latina

 

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

WINNER

Treinta Días

La Santa Cecilia

Label: Universal Music Latino Y Arju Productions, Inc.

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco

Café Tacvba

Label: Universal Music Latino

Ojo Por Ojo

El Tri

Label: Warner Music Latina

Chances

Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

Label: Sony Music Latin

Repeat After Me

Los Amigos Invisibles

Label: Nacional Records

 

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

WINNER

A Mi Manera

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

El Free

Banda Los Recoditos

Label: Disa

En Peligro De Extinción

Intocable

Label: Universal Music Latin

Romeo Y Su Nieta

Paquita La Del Barrio

Label: Balboa Records, Co./Musart

13 Celebrando El 13

Joan Sebastian

Label: Fonovisa

 

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

WINNER

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Label: Tumalanmusic / Stefrecords

3.0

Marc Anthony

Label: Sony Music Latin

Como Te Voy A Olvidar

Los Angeles Azules

Label: Sony Music Latin

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants

Various Artists

Label: Top Stop Music

Corazón Profundo

Carlos Vives

Label: Sony Music Latin

 

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

WINNER

Love Has Come For You 

Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Track from: Love Has Come For You
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music

Build Me Up From Bones 

Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records; Publisher: SoRaw Music

Invisible

Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Label: New West Records; Publisher: Exile On Jones St. Music

Keep Your Dirty Lights On

Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)
Track from: Memories And Moments
Label: Full Skies Records

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed

Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Track from: Songbook
Label: Rounder; Publishers: Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc/Marsaint Music, Inc.

 

46. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

WINNER

Old Yellow Moon

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Label: Nonesuch Records

Love Has Come For You

Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Label: Rounder

Buddy And Jim

Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

Label: New West Records

One True Vine

Mavis Staples

Label: Anti Records

Songbook

Allen Toussaint

Label: Rounder

 

47. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

WINNER

The Streets Of Baltimore

Del McCoury Band

Label: McCoury Music

It’s Just A Road

The Boxcars

Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Brothers Of The Highway

Dailey & Vincent

Label: Rounder

This World Oft Can Be

Della Mae

Label: Rounder

Three Chords And The Truth

James King

Label: Rounder

 

48. BEST BLUES ALBUM

WINNER

Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Stax

Remembering Little Walter

Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Label: Blind Pig Records

Cotton Mouth Man

James Cotton

Label: Alligator

Seesaw

Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures

Down In Louisiana

Bobby Rush

Label: Deep Rush Records

 

49. BEST FOLK ALBUM

WINNER

My Favorite Picture Of You

Guy Clark

Label: Dualtone

Sweetheart Of The Sun

The Greencards

Label: Darling Street Records

Build Me Up From Bones

Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records

The Ash & Clay

The Milk Carton Kids

Label: Anti Records

They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration

(Various Artists)

Chris Strachwitz, producer
Label: Arhoolie Records

 

50. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Dockside Sessions

Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Label: Musicmatters Records

The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band

Hot 8 Brass Band

Label: Tru Thoughts

Hula Ku’i

Kahulanui

Label: Palm Records

Le Fou

Zachary Richard

Label: Avalanche Productions

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs

Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Label: Cool Runnings Music

 

51. BEST REGGAE ALBUM

WINNER

Ziggy Marley In Concert

Ziggy Marley

Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

One Love, One Life

Beres Hammond

Label: VP Records

The Messiah

Sizzla

Label: VP Records

Reggae Connection

Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

Label: K’z Records

Reincarnated

Snoop Lion

Label: RCA Records/Berhane Sound System/Boss Lady Ent/Vice/Mad Decent

 

52. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

TIE

Savor Flamenco

Gipsy Kings

Label: Knitting Factory Records

TIE

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

No Place For My Dream

Femi Kuti

Label: Knitting Factory Records

The Living Room Sessions Part 2

Ravi Shankar

Label: East Meets West Music, Inc.

 

53. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

WINNER

Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well

Jennifer Gasoi

Label: Sparkling Productions

Blue Clouds

Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

The Mighty Sky

Beth Nielsen Chapman

Label: BNC Records

Recess

Justin Roberts

Label: Carpet Square Records

Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids

Alastair Moock & Friends

Label: Moockshake Music

 

54. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

WINNER

America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t

Stephen Colbert

Label: Hachette Audio

Carrie And Me

Carol Burnett

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls

David Sedaris

Label: Hachette Audio

Still Foolin’ ‘Em

Billy Crystal

Label: Macmillan Audio

The Storm King

Pete Seeger

Label: Hachette Audio

 

55. BEST COMEDY ALBUM

WINNER

Calm Down Gurrl

Kathy Griffin

Label: Back Lot Music

I’m Here To Help

Craig Ferguson

Label: New Wave Dynamics

A Little Unprofessional

Ron White

Label: Organica Music Group

Live

Tig Notaro

Label: Secretly Canadian

That’s What I’m Talkin’ About

Bob Saget

Label: New Wave Dynamics

 

56. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

WINNER

Kinky Boots

Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

Matilda: The Musical

Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Milly Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records / Yellow Sound Label

Motown The Musical

Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia LeKae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae & Others)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

 

57. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Sound City: Real To Reel

Butch Vig, compilation producer

Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records

Django Unchained

Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer

Label: Loma Vista/Universal Republic

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

Baz Luhrman, compilation producer

Label: WaterTower Music/ Interscope

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephan Metcalfe, compilation producers

Label: Universal Republic

Muscle Shoals

Stephan Badger & Greg Camalier, compilation producers

Label: Universal Republic

 

58. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Skyfall

Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Argo

Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

The Great Gatsby 

Craig Armstrong, composer
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope

Life Of Pi

Mychael Danna, composer
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music

Lincoln 

John Williams, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Zero Dark Thirty

Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Madison Gate Records

 

59. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Skyfall

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall
Label: Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.

Atlas 

Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Label: Universal Republic; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Ltd.

Silver Lining 

Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook
Label: Sony Classical; Publisher: Realsongs

We Both Know

Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Track from: Safe Haven
Label: Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music

Young And Beautiful

Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Track from: The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.

You’ve Got Time

Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Track from: Orange Is The New Black
Label: Sire; Publishers: Soviet Kitsch Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc.

 

60. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records

Bound Away

Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

California Pictures For String Quartet

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

Koko On The Boulevard

Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite
Label: Hudson City Records

String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversions In Three Parts 

Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

 

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

WINNER

On Green Dolphin Street

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Label: Telarc International

Invitation

Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton
Label: Mama Records

Side Hikes – A Ridge Away

Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

Skylark 

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn
Label: Sony Classical

Wild Beauty

Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note

 

62. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

WINNER

Swing Low 

Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Label: Masterworks

La Vida Nos Espera 

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Track from: Versiones
Label: E35 Music & Caracola Records

Let’s Fall In Love

Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
Label: Moco Records

The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress

John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck with Kate McGarry and Theo Bleckmann)
Track from: Songs I Like A Lot
Label: Sunnyside

What A Wonderful World

Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: The Standards
Label: Masterworks

 

63. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

WINNER

Long Night Moon 

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records

Automatic Music Can Be Fun

Mike Brown, Zac DeCamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Label: Temperamental Recordings

Magna Carta…Holy Grail

Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Label: Roc Nation

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture) 

Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat, Brian Steele & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings

The Next Day 

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: Columbia Records

 

64. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

WINNER

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Label: Hear Music

The Brussels Affair

Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Rolling Stones Records

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)

Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
Label: Universal Republic

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) 

Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
Label: Glassnote Records

The Smith Tapes

Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Label: The Smith Tapes

 

65. BEST ALBUM NOTES

WINNER

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)

Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Pablo/Concord Music Group

Call It Art 1964-1965

Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Electric Music For The Mind & Body

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Label: Ace/Vanguard

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
Label: Sony Classical

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story

Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Columbia Records

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936

Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Tompkins Square

 

66. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

TIE

Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965

Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO

TIE

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums 

Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings

Call It Art 1964-1965 

Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980

Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Label: Decca

 

67. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Random Access Memories

Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records

Annie Up 

Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
Label: RCA/Sony

The Blue Room 

Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Label: Decca/Universal

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here

Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Label: Capitol Records

…Like Clockwork

Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Label: Matador

The Moorings

Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Label: Andrew Duhon

 

68. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Pharrell Williams

• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny’s Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

Rob Cavallo

• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A) • Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A) • If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S) • Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T) • Things Are Changin’ (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A) • When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • You’ve Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)

Dr. Luke

• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S) • Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S) • Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S) • Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S) • Play It Again (Becky G) (S) • Roar (Katy Perry) (S) • Rock Me (One Direction) (T) • Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)

Ariel Rechtshaid 

• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A) • Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A) • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A) • True Romance (Charli XCX) (A) • You’re No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)

Jeff Tweedy

• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)

 

69. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)

Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK

Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)

Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from: Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Label: Nettwerk

If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) 

Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Label: Mosley Music Group/Interscope

Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)

Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Label: Atlantic Records

One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)

Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Track from: Legend Remixed
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong

 

70. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

WINNER

Live Kisses

Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)

Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Signature Sound Opus One

Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Label: Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)

Sixteen Sunsets

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Label: Pure Audio Records

Sprung Rhythm

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Label: Sono Luminus

 

71. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

WINNER

Winter Morning Walks

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Hymn To The Virgin

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

La Voie Triomphale

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Roomful Of Teeth

Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Vinci: Artaserse

Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Label: Virgin Classics

 

72. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

WINNER

David Frost

• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Manfred Eicher

• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff) • Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari) • Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra) • Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin 

• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D’Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Traveling Sonata – European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve) • Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)

James Mallinson

• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra) • Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra) • Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble) • Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra) • Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O’Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

Jay David Saks

• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

 

73. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 

Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Chandos

Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Lutosławski: The Symphonies
Label: Sony Classical

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva

Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: EMI Classics

 

74. BEST OPERA RECORDING

WINNER

Adès: The Tempest

Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia

Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Label: Virgin Classics

Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Vinci: Artaserse

Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Label: Virgin Classics

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

75. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Pärt: Adam’s Lament

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts

Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Label: LSO Live

Palestrina: Volume 3

Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Label: Coro

Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra 

Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Label: Chandos

Whitbourn: Annelies

James Jordan, conductor (Arianna Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Label: Naxos

 

76. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Roomful Of Teeth 

Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas

Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Label: Decca

Cage: The 10,000 Things

Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Label: MicroFest Records

Duo 

Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Times Go By Turns

New York Polyphony
Label: BIS Records

 

77. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

WINNER

Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra

Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: Naxos

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti

Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naïve

The Edge Of Light

Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 

Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records

Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx

Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 

Maria João Pires
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

78. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

WINNER

Winter Morning Walks

Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Drama Queens

Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Label: Virgin Classics

Mission

Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca

Schubert: Winterreise

Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Label: Challenge

Wagner

Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Label: Decca

 

79. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

WINNER

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine

Holmboe: Concertos

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Label: Dacapo Records

Tabakova: String Paths

Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

 

80. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks

Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2

Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records

Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament

Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Track from: Arvo Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Label: ECM New Series

Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto

Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Out Of Nowhere
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices

Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Track from: Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

 

81. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Suit & Tie

Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z

David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Label: RCA Records

Safe And Sound

Capital Cities

Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, Javier Jimenez, Danny Lockwood & Daniel Weisman, video producers
Label: Capitol Records

Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film

Jay Z

Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
Label: Roc Nation

Can’t Hold Us

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton

Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
Label: Macklemore LLC

I’m Shakin’

Jack White

Dori Oskowitz, video director; Saul Levitz & Candice OvaKnine, video producer
Label: Columbia Records

 

82. BEST MUSIC FILM

WINNER

Live Kisses

Paul McCartney

Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Live 2012

Coldplay

Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Capitol Records

¡Cuatro!

Green Day

Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
Label: Reprise

I’m In I’m Out And I’m Gone: The Making Of Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Label: Stax

The Road To Red Rocks

Mumford & Sons

Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
Label: Glassnote Records

Event: January 15th – New Trends in Licensing for Film and Television

January 6th, 2014

I’m moderating this great event next week! Would love to see you there.

New Trends in Music Licensing for Film and Television
Date/Time: Wednesday, Jan. 15, 2014
6:30 PM
Pricing: Free for NYWIFT and Women in Music members
$15 to Nonmembers
RSVP online by January 14th, 5pm (EST)
Location: BMI
7 World Trade Center/250 Greenwich Street, NYC
30th Floor
check in at security desk downstairs

Women in Music has partnered with New York Women in Film & Television to bring you an experienced and passionate panel of experts in the world of music in film, TV, commercials and audio-visual works.

Music is an integral creative element of television programs, films and commercials. Music licensing generates a significant income stream for those in the music industry. The audiovisual and music industries have much to learn from each other on how to grow effective businesses and incorporate music in video successfully and effectively. From the nuts and bolts of music supervising and licensing to inside information on the businesses that are innovating solutions on the digital forefront, this panel will present information on some of the latest licensing deals, price points and platforms in the sync licensing space.  The process of track placement, the art of music supervising, what creators of audio-visual product are searching for and challenges they face will be discussed, along with how music creators and copyright owners can increase sync license placements for their catalog.

Please join us as our two communities come together to exchange and discuss the latest trends and issues in sync licensing.

Please RSVP by no later than January 14th at 5pm EST.  Photo I.D. is needed for entry into the building.

PANELISTS
Susan Arnold
, VP Commercial Music Group, SONY/ATV Music Publishing
Stephanie Diaz-Matos, Music Supervisor, Search Party (The Vow, Lost, Six Degrees, Smash, Friends with Kids)
Mark Frieser, CEO, Sync Exchange
Adam Kane Norcott, Director, Business Development & Creative Strategy, Music Dealers
Bentley Weiner, Director and Coordinating Producer, HBO Sports (Multi Emmy Award-winning series24/7)
Moderator: Jennifer Newman Sharpe, Esq., Entertainment Attorney and VP/General Counsel of Women in Music

Susan Arnold is an attorney whose practice has emphasized music business licensing transactions for more than two decades. She has worked for several major global companies, including Sony ATV Music Publishing, EMI Music Publishing and Sony Music Entertainment. Susan’s music business career began when she was in-house counsel and Business Affairs VP for PMG, an independent distributor of midline and budget physical product. She served for four years as the head of Sony Music’s Product & Copyright Administration department, which was responsible for the copyright registration and mechanical and synchronization licensing of all Sony Music domestic releases. She then served for six years as lead lawyer for EMI Music Publishing’s synch team. Arnold is currently directing sync licensing business affairs for Sony ATV’s Commercial Music Group.

Mark Freiser is an experienced executive and thought leader in the fields of music, entertainment and technology. He has developed and produced more than 200 business seminars, concerts and events, and co-developed and launched the official US Ringtone charts with Billboard Magazine. Under his leadership, the charting system launched in October 2004 within 180 days of development, tabulating more than 85% of US sales weekly, thereby establishing the foundation for Nielsen Mobile. He also launched and managed mobile market research consultancy, Consect, and is a regular columnist on music licensing for Billboard. Consect successfully organized mobile entertainment industry conferences for audiences, and developed content businesses for companies like Largardere and France Telecom. Frieser is responsible for a number of industry firsts, including helping to conceive the first hip-hop ringtone brand and label (Blingtones), the first mobile entertainment partnership with a major celebrity (Carmen Electra) and the first SMS-based game of skill for prizes and rewards (Text2WIN). As Senior Vice President of Marketing (BD and Content) at Zedge.net, he co-managed and developed the site’s redesign, grew its membership from 5 to 13 million, implemented SMS-based content services and managed high-level branded collaborations with Lionsgate, Overture Films, Starz Media, Thomas Dolby and many others.

Adam Kane Norcott is a strategic, music business professional based in New York City with several years of music licensing, publishing, sales, marketing and high level client management experience in North America and Australia (Asia Pacific). Adam previously worked for a division of EMI-Sony ATV Music Publishing for several years in New York City, placing artists works into television shows and promos produced by clients such as Showtime, HBO, Bell Media Canada, Yes Networks and PBS. He also consulted with a number of music licensing start-ups focused on helping independent artists to monetize their work by harnessing the power of synchronization. Adam is unique in that he is also a professional musician who has recorded, produced and written 4 independent albums to date. He has toured extensively in Nashville, Toronto, New York City and Sydney, Australia while enjoying radio play on NPR in the USA, and Triple J/FBIFM in Australia. Adam is very excited to bring his professional experience to Music Dealers. Adam is currently heading up their New York office, attending to the specific music and budgets needs of film, television and brand clientele on the East Coast and Canada.

Bentley Weiner has worked at HBO Sports for the past thirteen years, producing and directing a variety of programs. She is currently the Coordinating Producer of the network’s acclaimed sports documentary series, 24/7, and oversees all aspects of production on the show, including music discovery, selection and placement. She has also commissioned composers to score original pieces for the series, as well as for other projects she’s directed.

Moderator Jennifer Newman Sharpe is an attorney with a practice focusing on entertainment, intellectual property and media law.  Jennifer works closely with creative, entrepreneurial, and innovative clients to develop strategies and negotiate agreements in order to maximize their opportunities, build positive relationships with collaborators, and protect and leverage their creative works.  Her clients include musicians, producers, filmmakers, designers, artists, theater companies, authors, composers, recording studios, publishing companies, record labels and start ups.  In addition, Jennifer’s firm also offers rights clearance services for producers, filmmakers, video game and digital content creators and record labels.  Jennifer is vice president, general counsel, and a board member of the organization Women in Music.

2013 Grammy Nominations Announced (full list)

December 7th, 2013

Grammy time is coming up once again!  If you’re like me, you don’t just want to read about the big awards, but also love the genre-specific categories.  So here they are – the full list!

Record Of The Year

Get Lucky
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

Radioactive
Imagine Dragons
Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Royals
Lorde
Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music

Locked Out Of Heaven
Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

Album Of The Year

The Blessed Unrest
Sara Bareilles
Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records
Random Access Memories
Daft Punk
Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Columbia Records

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar
Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio ‘Veto”” Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian ‘Big Bass”” Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
Label: Macklemore LLC

Red
Taylor Swift
Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Taylor Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “”Spike”” Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers
Label: Big Machine Records

Song Of The Year

Just Give Me A Reason
Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/Way Above Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/WB Music Corp./FBR Music/Bearvon Music

Locked Out Of Heaven
Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Mars Force Songs, LLC/BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/BMG/Roc Nation Music/Music Famamanem LP/EMI April Music Inc./Toy Plane Music – Universal Music/Universal Music Corp.

Roar
Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Label: Capitol; Publishers: When I’m Rich You’ll Be My Bitch/Kasz Money Publishing/MXM/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Bonnie McKee Music/Where Da Kasz At?/Songs Of Pulse Recording/Oneirology Publishing/Prescription Songs

Royals
Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music; Publishers: Copyright Control/Sony ATV

Same Love
Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

Best New Artist

James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Solo Performance

Brave
Sara Bareilles
Track from: The Blessed Unrest
Label: Epic Records

Royals
Lorde
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Republic

When I Was Your Man
Bruno Mars
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

Roar
Katy Perry
Label: Capitol

Mirrors
Justin Timberlake
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Get Lucky
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

Just Give Me A Reason
Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records

Stay
Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
Label: Def Jam Records

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Steppin’ Out
Herb Alpert
Label: Shout! Factory

The Beat
Boney James
Label: Concord Records

Handpicked
Earl Klugh
Label: Heads Up International

Summer Horns
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Label: Concord Records

Hacienda
Jeff Lorber Fusion
Label: Heads Up International

Best Pop Vocal Album

Paradise
Lana Del Rey
Label: Polydor UK / Interscope

Pure Heroine
Lorde
Label: Universal Republic

Unorthodox Jukebox
Bruno Mars
Label: Atlantic

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke
Label: Star Trak / Interscope

The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Justin Timberlake
Label: RCA Records

Best Dance Recording

Need U (100%)
Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, producers; Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, mixers
Label: Downtown Records / Win Records

Sweet Nothing
Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
Track from: 18 Months
Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere
Kaskade
Finn Bjarnson & Ryan Raddon, producers; Ryan Raddon, mixer
Label: Ultra Records

This Is What It Feels Like
Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, producers; Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, mixers
Label: Armada Music

Clarity
Zedd Featuring Foxes
Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Track from: Clarity
Label: Interscope Records

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories
Daft Punk
Label: Columbia Records

Settle
Disclosure
Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

18 Months
Calvin Harris
Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere
Kaskade
Label: Ultra Records

A Color Map Of The Sun
Pretty Lights
Label: 8 Minutes 20 Seconds Records

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Viva Duets
Tony Bennett & Various Artists
Label: Columbia Records

To Be Loved
Michael Bublé
Label: 143/Reprise

The Standards
Gloria Estefan
Label: Masterworks

Cee Lo’s Magic Moment
Cee Lo Green
Label: Elektra

Now
Dionne Warwick
Label: Blue Horizon

Best Rock Performance

Always Alright
Alabama Shakes
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical

The Stars (Are Out Tonight)
David Bowie
Track from: The Next Day
Label: Columbia Records

Radioactive
Imagine Dragons
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Kashmir
Led Zeppelin
Track from: Celebration Day
Label: Swan Song/Atlantic

My God Is The Sun
Queens Of The Stone Age
Track from: …Like Clockwork
Label: Matador

I’m Shakin’
Jack White
Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man

Best Metal Performance

T.N.T.
Anthrax
Track from: Anthems
Label: Megaforce

God Is Dead?
Black Sabbath
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic

The Enemy Inside
Dream Theater
Track from: Dream Theater
Label: Roadrunner Records

In Due Time
Killswitch Engage
Track from: Disarm The Descent
Label: Roadrunner Records

Room 24
Volbeat Featuring King Diamond
Track from: Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Label: Republic Records

Best Rock Song

Ain’t Messin ‘Round
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Hotwire Unlimited LLC

Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Track from: Sound City – Real To Reel
Label: RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music

Doom And Gloom
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises; Publisher: Promopub B.V.

God Is Dead?
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music

Panic Station
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell

Best Rock Album

13
Black Sabbath
Label: Vertigo/Republic

The Next Day
David Bowie
Label: Columbia Records

Mechanical Bull
Kings Of Leon
Label: RCA Records

Celebration Day
Led Zeppelin
Label: Swan Song/Atlantic

…Like Clockwork
Queens Of The Stone Age
Label: Matador

Psychedelic Pill
Neil Young With Crazy Horse
Label: Reprise

Best Alternative Music Album

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You
Neko Case
Label: Anti Records

Trouble Will Find Me
The National
Label: 4Ad

Hesitation Marks
Nine Inch Nails
Label: Columbia Records

Lonerism
Tame Impala
Label: Modular/Interscope

Modern Vampires Of The City
Vampire Weekend
Label: Xl Recordings

Best R&B Performance

Love And War
Tamar Braxton
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records

Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records

Nakamarra
Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
Track from: Tawk Tomahawk
Label: Sony Music Ent./Flying Buddha

How Many Drinks?
Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Something
Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Family Dinner Volume One
Label: Ropeadope Records

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Please Come Home
Gary Clark Jr.
Track from: Blak And Blu
Label: Warner Bros Records

Get It Right
Fantasia
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Quiet Fire
Maysa
Label: Shanachie Entertainment

Hey Laura
Gregory Porter
Track from: Liquid Spirit
Label: Blue Note Records

Yesterday
Ryan Shaw
Track from: Real Love
Label: Dynotone Records

Best R&B Song

Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte’s Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music

Love And War
Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music

Only One
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Label: Cash Money/Universal Republic; Publisher: Fly Nerd Music

Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z – Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music

Without Me
Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Love And War
Tamar Braxton
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records

Side Effects Of You
Fantasia
Label: RCA Records /19 Recordings Limited

One: In The Chamber
Salaam Remi
Label: Flying Buddha / Masterworks

Unapologetic
Rihanna
Label: Def Jam Records

New York: A Love Story
Mack Wilds
Label: Louder Than Life / Sony Music

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas
Faith Evans
Label: Prolific Music Group/Eone Music

Girl On Fire
Alicia Keys
Label: RCA Records

Love In The Future
John Legend
Label: Columbia Records

Better
Chrisette Michele
Label: Motown Records

Three Kings
TGT
Label: Atlantic Records

Best Rap Performance

Started From The Bottom
Drake
Label: Young Money/Cash Money

Berzerk
Eminem
Label: Aftermath/Interscope/Shady Records

Tom Ford
Jay Z
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Swimming Pools (Drank)
Kendrick Lamar
Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

Thrift Shop
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Power Trip
J. Cole Featuring Miguel
Track from: Born Sinner
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records

Part II (On The Run)
Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Holy Grail
Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Now Or Never
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: Aftermath Records

Remember You
Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
Track from: O.N.I.F.C.
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic

Best Rap Song

F***in’ Problems
Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: Long.Live.ASAP
Label: RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp

Holy Grail
Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve M

New Slaves
Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam

Started From The Bottom
W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt

Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same
Drake
Label: Young Money/Cash Money

Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Jay Z
Label: Roc Nation

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

Yeezus
Kanye West
Label: Def Jam

Best Country Solo Performance

I Drive Your Truck
Lee Brice
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records

I Want Crazy
Hunter Hayes
Track from: Hunter Hayes (Encore)
Label: Atlantic

Mama’s Broken Heart
Miranda Lambert
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville

Wagon Wheel
Darius Rucker
Track from: True Believers
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Mine Would Be You
Blake Shelton
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

From This Valley
The Civil Wars
Track from: The Civil Wars
Label: Sensibility Recordings / Columbia Records

Don’t Rush
Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
Track from: Greatest Hits: Chapter One
Label: RCA Records / 19 Recordings Limited

Your Side Of The Bed
Little Big Town
Track from: Tornado
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Highway Don’t Care
Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
Label: Big Machine Records

You Can’t Make Old Friends
Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
Label: Warner Music Nashville

Best Country Song

Begin Again
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music

I Drive Your Truck
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music

Mama’s Broken Heart
Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music

Merry Go ‘Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Same Trailer Different Park
Label: Mercury Records

Mine Would Be You
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music

Best Country Album

Night Train
Jason Aldean
Label: Broken Bow Records

Two Lanes Of Freedom
Tim McGraw
Label: Big Machine Records

Same Trailer Different Park
Kacey Musgraves
Label: Mercury Records

Based On A True Story
Blake Shelton
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Red
Taylor Swift
Label: Big Machine Records

Best New Age Album

Lux
Brian Eno
Label: Warp Records

Illumination
Peter Kater
Label: Mysterium Music

Final Call
Kitaro
Label: Domo Records, Inc

Awakening The Fire
R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
Label: Canyon Records

Love’s River
Laura Sullivan
Label: Sentient Spirit Records

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Run
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Magnetic
Label: Blue Note Records

Song For Maura
Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente)
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Song Without Words #4: Duet
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)
Label: Palmetto Records

Stadium Jazz
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Casting For Gravity
Label: Greenleaf Music

Orbits
Wayne Shorter, soloist
Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Label: Blue Note Records

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey
Andy Bey
Label: HighNote Records

Attachments
Lorraine Feather
Label: Jazzed Media

Liquid Spirit
Gregory Porter
Label: Blue Note Records

WomanChild
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records

After Blue
Tierney Sutton
Label: BFM Jazz

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour
The New Gary Burton Quartet
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue
Terri Lyne Carrington
Label: Concord Jazz

Life Forum
Gerald Clayton
Label: Concord Jazz

Pushing The World Away
Kenny Garrett
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Out Here
Christian McBride Trio
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Night In Calisia
Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Label: Summit Records

Wild Beauty
Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
Label: Half Note

March Sublime
Alan Ferber
Label: Sunnyside Records

Intrada
Dave Slonaker Big Band
Label: Origin Records

Best Latin Jazz Album

La Noche Más Larga
Buika
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Song For Maura
Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Yo
Roberto Fonseca
Label: Concord Jazz

Eggun
Omar Sosa
Label: Otá Records

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Label: Patois Records

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Break Every Chain [Live]
Tasha Cobbs
Track from: Grace [Live]
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel

Hurricane
Natalie Grant
Label: Curb Records

Lord, I Need You
Matt Maher
Track from: All The People Said Amen (Live)
Label: Essential Records

Overcomer
Mandisa
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel

Best Gospel Song

Have Your Way
Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher: Everything Fresh Entertainment LLC

If I Believe
Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Love, Charlie
Label: RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing

A Little More Jesus
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Label: My Block Inc / Eone Music; Publishers: That’s Plum Song-EMI April/It’s Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids

Still
Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Track from: Kingdom Inspirations
Label: Maranatha! Music/K-Bizz Ent.; Publisher: Kingdom Bizz Songs BMI

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Hurricane
Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Label: Curb Records; Publisher: Razor & Tie Music Publishing

Love Take Me Over
Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Track from: The Glorious Unfolding
Label: Reunion Records

Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music

Speak Life
Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Track from: Eye On It
Label: Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music

Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)
Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: Burning Lights
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music

Best Gospel Album

Grace [Live]
Tasha Cobbs
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]
Donald Lawrence
Label: Quietwater Entertainment/EOne

Best Days Yet
Bishop Paul S. Morton
Label: Tehillah Music Group/EOne

God Chaser [Live]
William Murphy
Label: RCA Inspiration/ Verity Gospel Music Group

Greater Than [Live]
Tye Tribbett
Label: Motown Gospel

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

We Won’t Be Shaken
Building 429
Label: Essential Records

All The People Said Amen [Live]
Matt Maher
Label: Essential Records

Overcomer
Mandisa
Label: Sparrow Records

Your Grace Finds Me (Live)
Matt Redman
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Burning Lights
Chris Tomlin
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Best Latin Pop Album

Faith, Hope Y Amor
Frankie J
Label: Universal Music Latino

Viajero Frecuente
Ricardo Montaner
Label: Sony Music Latin

Vida
Draco Rosa
Label: Sony Music Latin

Syntek
Aleks Syntek
Label: Sony Music Latin

12 Historias
Tommy Torres
Label: Warner Music Latina

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco
Café Tacvba
Label: Universal Music Latino

Ojo Por Ojo
El Tri
Label: Warner Music Latina

Chances
Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Label: Sony Music Latin

Treinta Días
La Santa Cecilia
Label: Universal Music Latino Y Arju Productions, Inc.

Repeat After Me
Los Amigos Invisibles
Label: Nacional Records

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

El Free
Banda Los Recoditos
Label: Disa

En Peligro De Extinción
Intocable
Label: Universal Music Latin

A Mi Manera
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

Romeo Y Su Nieta
Paquita La Del Barrio
Label: Balboa Records, Co./Musart

13 Celebrando El 13
Joan Sebastian
Label: Fonovisa

Best Tropical Latin Album

3.0
Marc Anthony
Label: Sony Music Latin

Como Te Voy A Olvidar
Los Angeles Azules
Label: Sony Music Latin

Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Label: Tumalanmusic / Stefrecords

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants
Various Artists
Label: Top Stop Music

Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives
Label: Sony Music Latin

Best American Roots Song

Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records

Invisible
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Label: New West Records; Publisher: Exile On Jones St. Music

Keep Your Dirty Lights On
Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)
Track from: Memories And Moments
Label: Full Skies Records

Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Track from: Love Has Come For You
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed
Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Track from: Songbook
Label: Rounder; Publishers: Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc/Marsaint Music, Inc.

Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Label: Nonesuch Records

Love Has Come For You
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Label: Rounder

Buddy And Jim
Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
Label: New West Records

One True Vine
Mavis Staples
Label: Anti Records

Songbook
Allen Toussaint
Label: Rounder

Best Bluegrass Album

It’s Just A Road
The Boxcars
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Brothers Of The Highway
Dailey & Vincent
Label: Rounder

This World Oft Can Be
Della Mae
Label: Rounder

Three Chords And The Truth
James King
Label: Rounder

The Streets Of Baltimore
Del McCoury Band
Label: McCoury Music

Best Blues Album

Remembering Little Walter
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Label: Blind Pig Records

Cotton Mouth Man
James Cotton
Label: Alligator

Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Label: Stax

Seesaw
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Label: J&R Adventures

Down In Louisiana
Bobby Rush
Label: Deep Rush Records

Best Folk Album

My Favorite Picture Of You
Guy Clark
Label: Dualtone

Sweetheart Of The Sun
The Greencards
Label: Darling Street Records

Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz
Label: Sugar Hill Records

The Ash & Clay
The Milk Carton Kids
Label: Anti Records

They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration
(Various Artists)
Chris Strachwitz, producer
Label: Arhoolie Records

Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band
Hot 8 Brass Band
Label: Tru Thoughts

Hula Ku’i
Kahulanui
Label: Palm Records

Le Fou
Zachary Richard
Label: Avalanche Productions

Dockside Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Label: Musicmatters Records

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs
Joe Tohonnie Jr.
Label: Cool Runnings Music

Best Reggae Album

One Love, One Life
Beres Hammond
Label: VP Records

Ziggy Marley In Concert
Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

The Messiah
Sizzla
Label: VP Records

Reggae Connection
Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
Label: K’z Records

Reincarnated
Snoop Lion
Label: RCA Records/Berhane Sound System/Boss Lady Ent

Best World Music Album

Savor Flamenco
Gipsy Kings
Label: Knitting Factory Records

No Place For My Dream
Femi Kuti
Label: Knitting Factory Records

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

The Living Room Sessions Part 2
Ravi Shankar
Label: East Meets West Music, Inc.

Best Children’s Album

Blue Clouds
Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

The Mighty Sky
Beth Nielsen Chapman
Label: BNC Records

Recess
Justin Roberts
Label: Carpet Square Records

Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids
Alastair Moock & Friends
Label: Moockshake Music

Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well
Jennifer Gasoi
Label: Sparkling Productions

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t
Stephen Colbert
Label: Hachette Audio

Carrie And Me
Carol Burnett
Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls
David Sedaris
Label: Hachette Audio

Still Foolin’ ‘Em
Billy Crystal
Label: Macmillan Audio

The Storm King
Pete Seeger
Label: Hachette Audio

Best Comedy Album

Calm Down Gurrl
Kathy Griffin
Label: Back Lot Music

I’m Here To Help
Craig Ferguson
Label: New Wave Dynamics

A Little Unprofessional
Ron White
Label: Organica Music Group

Live
Tig Notaro
Label: Secretly Canadian

That’s What I’m Talkin’ About
Bob Saget
Label: New Wave Dynamics

Best Musical Theater Album

Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

Matilda: The Musical
Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records / Yellow Sound Label

Motown The Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & Others)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Django Unchained
(Various Artists)
Label: Loma Vista/Universal Republic

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
(Various Artists)
Label: WaterTower Music/ Interscope

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
(Various Artists)
Label: Universal Republic

Muscle Shoals
(Various Artists)
Label: Universal Republic

Sound City: Real To Reel
Dave Grohl & Various Artists
Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Argo
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

The Great Gatsby
Craig Armstrong, composer
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope

Life Of Pi
Mychael Danna, composer
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music

Lincoln
John Williams, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Zero Dark Thirty
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Madison Gate Records

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Atlas
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Label: Universal Republic; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Ltd.

Silver Lining
Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook
Label: Sony Classical; Publisher: Realsongs

Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall
Label: Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.

We Both Know
Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Track from: Safe Haven
Label: Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music

Young And Beautiful
Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Track from: The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.

You’ve Got Time
Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Track from: Orange Is The New Black
Label: Sire; Publishers: Soviet Kitsch Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc.

Best Instrumental Composition

Bound Away
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

California Pictures For String Quartet
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

Koko On The Boulevard
Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite
Label: Hudson City Records

Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records

String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts
Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Invitation
Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton
Label: Mama Records

On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: NA
Label: Telarc International

Side Hikes – A Ridge Away
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

Skylark
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn
Label: Sony Classical

Wild Beauty
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

La Vida Nos Espera
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Track from: Versiones
Label: E35 Music & Caracola Records

Let’s Fall In Love
Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
Label: Moco Records

The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress
John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Track from: Songs I Like A Lot
Label: Sunnyside

Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Label: Masterworks

What A Wonderful World
Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: The Standards
Label: Masterworks

Best Recording Package

Automatic Music Can Be Fun
Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Label: Temperamental Recordings

Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records

Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Label: Roc Nation

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings

The Next Day
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: Columbia Records

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Brussels Affair
Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Rolling Stones Records

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)
Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
Label: Universal Republic

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)
Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
Label: Glassnote Records

The Smith Tapes
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Label: The Smith Tapes

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Label: Hear Music

Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Pablo/Concord Music Group

Call It Art 1964-1965
Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Electric Music For The Mind & Body
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Label: Ace/Vanguard

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
Label: Sony Classical

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Columbia Records

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936
Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Tompkins Square

Best Historical Album

Call It Art 1964-1965
Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Label: Decca

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Annie Up
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
Label: RCA/Sony

The Blue Room
Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Label: Decca/Universal

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Label: Capitol Records

…Like Clockwork
Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Label: Matador

The Moorings
Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Label: Andrew Duhon

Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo
• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A) • Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A) • If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S) • Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T) • Things Are Changin’ (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A) • When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • You’ve Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)
Dr. Luke
• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S) • Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S) • Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S) • Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S) • Play It Again (Becky G) (S) • Roar (Katy Perry) (S) • Rock Me (One Direction) (T) • Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)
Ariel Rechtshaid
• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A) • Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A) • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A) • True Romance (Charli XCX) (A) • You’re No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)
Jeff Tweedy
• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)
Pharrell Williams
• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny’s Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)
Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from: Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Label: Nettwerk

If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)
Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Label: Mosley Music Group/Interscope

Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)
Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Label: Atlantic Records

One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)
Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Track from: Legend Remixed
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong

Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK

Best Surround Sound Album

Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)
Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Signature Sound Opus One
Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Label: Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)

Sixteen Sunsets
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Label: Pure Audio Records

Sprung Rhythm
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Label: Sono Luminus

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Hymn To The Virgin
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

La Voie Triomphale
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Roomful Of Teeth
Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Vinci: Artaserse
Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Label: Virgin Classics

Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher
• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff) • Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari) • Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra) • Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)
David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D’Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Traveling Sonata – European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve) • Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)
James Mallinson
• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra) • Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra) • Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble) • Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra) • Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O’Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
Jay David Saks
• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Chandos

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Lutoslawski: The Symphonies
Label: Sony Classical

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva
Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: EMI Classics

Best Opera Recording

Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Label: Virgin Classics

Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Vinci: Artaserse
Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Label: Virgin Classics

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Choral Performance

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts
Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Label: LSO Live

Palestrina: Volume 3
Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Label: Coro

Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Label: Chandos

Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series

Whitbourn: Annelies
James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Label: Naxos

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas
Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Label: Decca

Cage: The 10,000 Things
Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Label: MicroFest Records

Duo
Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Times Go By Turns
New York Polyphony
Label: BIS Records

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti
Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naïve

Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: Naxos

The Edge Of Light
Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2
Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records

Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx
Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960
Maria João Pires
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Drama Queens
Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Label: Virgin Classics

Mission
Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca

Schubert: Winterreise
Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Label: Challenge

Wagner
Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Label: Decca

Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Best Classical Compendium

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine

Holmboe: Concertos
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Label: Dacapo Records

Tabakova: String Paths
Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2
Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records

Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament
Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Track from: Arvo Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Label: ECM New Series

Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Out Of Nowhere
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare

Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices
Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Track from: Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Best Music Video

Safe And Sound
Capital Cities
Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
Label: Capitol Records

Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film
Jay Z
Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
Label: Roc Nation

Can’t Hold Us
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton
Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
Label: Macklemore LLC

Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Label: RCA Records

I’m Shakin’
Jack White
Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer
Label: Columbia Records

Best Music Film

Live 2012
Coldplay
Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Capitol Records

¡Cuatro!
Green Day
Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
Label: Reprise

I’m In I’m Out And I’m Gone: The Making Of Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Label: Stax

Live Kisses
Paul McCartney
Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

The Road To Red Rocks
Mumford & Sons
Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
Label: Glassnote Records

Event: Women in Music Annual Holiday Party December 4 @ Le Poisson Rouge

December 2nd, 2013

The holiday season officially begins Wednesday night at the Women in Music annual holiday party.  Always a great event bringing out nearly 1000 music industry professionals, this year’s party will feature complimentary drinks and food, a silent auction, DJ sets, and a live performance by Betty Who.

Tickets are only $10 (free for WIM members) or you can join the organization at the door for a discounted $40 (normally $50) and get in free!  Email me at jennifer@womeninmusic.org for media or VIP guest list inquiries.